skip navigation

2017 Hawk Invitational Results

03/27/2017, 4:00pm EDT
By NAS Athletics

This Saturday, March 25th, West Mecklenburg hosted the second annual Hawk Invitational track meet.

This meet included 28 schools from North Carolina, South Carolina, and Ohio; 11 of these schools represented CMS with Ardrey Kell, Berry, Harding, Hopewell, Hough, Independence, Mallard Creek, Olympic, Rocky River, West Charlotte, and West Meck participating.

Mallard Creek dominated the meet. Their women's team finished in first place with 140.50 points accrued in the meet. The men's team edged Rock Hill by one point to finish the meet in second place with 71 points. Their combined team score put them comfortably in second place overall, finishing just 10 points short of first place Spartanburg.

The Hough Huskies men's track team also had a successful day, sending Ben Ebert to the NCHSAA Regional Meet after winning the 3600 Meter Run with a time of 9:59.55. Their boys 4x800 Relay team qualified after finishing first in their event with a time of 8:20.32.

Find a full list of student-athletes who placed in the Hawk Invitational below. For a full list of results follow this link

Girls Team Results

1. Mallard Creek - 140.50

2. Spartanburg - 104.50

3. Rock Hill - 71.50

4. Olympic - 51.50

5. Hough - 50

T-6. Char. Catholic - 48

T-6. Ashbrook - 48

8. West Mecklenburg - 36

Girl's Results

100 Meter Dash
1. Amaya Gaddy (Mallard Creek) - 12.17
2. Alexandria Deloache (Independence) - 12.27
3. Akira Rhodes (Mallard Creek) - 12.37
 
200 Meter Dash
1. Ladajah Watson (Spartanburg) - 25.55
2. Alexandria Deloache (Independence) - 25.69
3. Tatayanna Campbell (West Meck) - 25.71
 
400 Meter Dash
1. Victoria Porter (Mallard Creek) - 59.03
2. Ta’shia Wade (Ashbrook) - 59.70
3. Blake Strong (Olympic) - 1:01.66
 
800 Meter Run
1. Molly Firr (Char. Catholic) - 2:28.54
2. Lauren Jones (Unattached) - 2:30.09
3. Joy Harris (Mallard Creek) - 2:34.53
 
1600 Meter Run
1. Emma Georges (Char. Catholic) - 5:27.60
2. Morgan Werner (Rock Hill) - 5:28.16
3. Megan Dest (Char. Catholic) - 5:33.53
 
3200 Meter Run
1. Rebekah Jenkins (Metrolina Charter) - 11:44.91
2. Morgan Werner (Rock Hill) - 11:52.49
3. Carmen Jarrell (Char. Catholic) - 12:17.05
 
100 Meter Hurdles
1. Akira Rhodes (Mallard Creek) - 14.66
2. Corbin McLean (Platinum Sports Academy) -14.97
3. Loyal Jones (Mallard Creek) - 15.22
 
300 Meter Hurdles
1. Kiara Pettis (Olympic) - 45.72
2. Quanterra Harrison (Hopewell) - 46.81
3. Corbin McLean (Platinum Sports Academy) - 47.22
 
4x100 Meter Relay
1. Mallard Creek 'A' - 48.70 
(Samantha Featherson; Amaya Gaddy; Isha Hawkins; Akira Rhodes)
 
2. Spartanburg 'A' - 50.22
(Destiny Shippy; Aaliyah Dillard; Malaja Rodgers; Ladajah Watson)
 
3. Mallard Creek 'B' - 51.11
(Liberty Anderson, Indiya Bush-Long; Saniya Smith; Destiny Weaver)
 
4x200 Meter Relay
1. Platinum Sports Academy 'A' - 1:42.74
(Wynter Guess; Sydney Clemmons; D’Miya McQueen; Corbin McLean)
 
2. West Meck 'A' - 1:43.20
(Tatayanna Campbell; Sequora Hamilton; Za’Nya Page; Mekyll Robinson)
 
3. Ashbrook 'A' - 1:44.23
(Dominque Degree; Tara Jones; Ta’shia Wade; Hassani Burris)
 
 
4x400 Meter Relay
1. Mallard Creek 'A' - 4:00.67
(Jazzmone Boyd; Isha Hawkins; Victoria Porter; Kyla Sherrill)
 
2. West Mecklenburg 'A' - 4:02.53
(Tatayanna Campbell; Sequora Hamilton; Ebin Matthews; Mekyll Robinson)
 
3. Platinum Sports Academy 'A' - 4:20.42
(Wynter Guess; D’Miya McQueen; Kaela Moore; Corbin McLean)
 
4x800 Meter Relay
1. Rock Hill 'A' - 10:23.93
(Tayla Cuthbertson; Lanie Jo Knight; Abbey Linder; Catherine Rithianos)
 
2. Hough 'A' - 10:31.31
(Taylor Buchan; Alexis McDonnell; Malea Smith; Katie Tischer)
 
3. Spartanburg 'A' - 11:08.04
(Chanmarla Huff; Caitlin Volk; Elle Naylor; Louise Franke)
 
Girls High Jump
1. Kenya Livingston (Rocky River) - 5-10.00
2. Janay Sanders (Mallard Creek) - 5-06.00
3. Princess Appiah (Olympic) - 5-04.00
 
Girls Pole Vault
1. Presley Perry (Rock Hill) - 9-06.00
2. Samiriah Stokes (Spartanburg) - 9-06.00
3. Christina Vu (Char. Catholic) - 8-00.00
 
Girls Long Jump
1. Janay Sanders (Mallard Creek) - 17-04.00
2. Hassani Burris (Ashbrook) - 17-00.25
3. Malajah Rodgers (Spartanburg) - 16-08.75
 
Girl’s Triple Jump
1. Hassani Burris (Ashbrook) - 36-09.00
2. Destiny Shippy (Spartanburg) - 35-04.00
3. Bailey Parks (Hough) - 34-10.00
 
Girls Shot Put
1. Alyssa Farmer (Mallard Creek) - 34-06.00
2. Jails Phillips (Spartanburg) - 34-06.00
3. Logan Gray (Spartanburg) - 32-03.00
 
Girls Discus Throw
1. Caroline Walters (Metrolina Charter) - 109-05
2. Alyssa Farmer (Mallard Creek) - 107-00
3. Logan Gray (Spartanburg) - 96-08

Mens Team Results

1. Spartanburg - 117

2. Mallard Creek - 71

3. Rock Hill - 70

4. Boiling Springs - 58.50

5. Glenville - 42

6. Hough - 41

7. Olympic - 36

8. Harding - 34

Boy's Results

100 Meter Dash
1. Jamarc Steele (Harding) - 10.83
2. Ahmad Ellis (Berry) - 11.03
3. Malik Watson (Spartanburg) - 11.05
 
200 Meter Dash
1. Najee Thompson (Boiling Springs) - 21.88
2. Jamarc Steele (Harding) - 21.91
3. Malik Watson (Spartanburg) - 22.15
 
400 Meter Dash
1. Qua-Ronz Robinson (Harding) - 49.42
2. Najee Thompson (Boiling Springs) - 50.56
3. Lee McKoy II (Hopewell) - 51.16
 
800 Meter Run
1. Noah Graham (Brevard) - 1:59.77
2. Carson Philbin (Ardrey Kell) - 2:00.41
3. Andrew Santos (Char. Catholic) - 2:01.94
 
1600 Meter Run
1. Chad Stirling (Char. Catholic) - 4:27.76
2. Johnathan White (Rock Hill) - 4:28.24
3. Andrew Robinson (Brevard) - 4:29.81
 
3200 Meter Run
1. Ben Ebert (Hough) - 9:59.55
2. Joey Teachout (Rock Hill) - 10:03.29
3. Andrew Santos (Char. Catholic) - 10:05.75
 
110 Meter Hurdles
1. Alex Davenport (Unattached) - 15.00
2. Kyle Lind (Olympic) - 15.25
3. Tre Jeter (Spartanburg) - 15.37
 
300 Meter Hurdles
1. Delante Sykes (Ashbrook) - 40.43
2. Tre Jeter (Spartanburg) - 40.43
3. Caleb McMillan (Hough) - 40.76
 
4x100 Meter Relay
1. Olympic ‘A’ - 43.46
(Elias Crawford; Bahir Ham; Romaine Lyons; Robert Sloan)
 
2. Ashbrook ‘A’ - 43.58
(Rashaad Stephens; Delante Sykes; Joshua Wilson; Idrise Strange)
 
3. Boiling Springs ‘A’ - 43.59
(Donovan Anderson; Storm Duck; Chris Evans; Charles McFadden)
 
4x200 Meter Relay
1. Ashbrook ‘A’ - 1:28.36
(Joshua Wilson; Eric Green; Ja'Qualin Brown; Idrise Strange)
 
2. Mallard Creek ‘A’ - 1:29.89
(Jordan Ferguson; Sean Walker; Ryan Jones; Aaron Mouzon)
 
3. Glenville ‘A’ - 1:29.91
(Treron Fullerton; Elliott Gates; Brian West; Tariq Moore)
 
4x400 Meter Relay
1. Mallard Creek 'B' - 3:30.35
(Austin Atkinson; Solomon Edwards; Jalen White; Anthony Williams)
 
2. Platinum Sports Academy 'A'  - 3:33.06
(Cameron Attucks; Brien Pittman; Jamel McElveen; Marquiz McCrary)
 
3. Glenville 'A' - 3:36.30
(Demerius Goodwin; William Whitfield; Jimmy White; Brian West)
 
4x800 Meter Relay
1. Hough 'A' - 8:20.32
(Luke O'Brien; Chase Shanafelt; Jared Laferty; Ewan Hynes)
 
2. Platinum Sports Academy 'A' - 8:25.60
(Marquiz McCrary; Jamell Morhead; Chandelor Stamp; Nick Thompson)
 
3. Rock Hill 'A' - 8:27.20
(Isaiah Barnes; Alvin Fulmore; Drew Morris; Joey Teachout)
 
Boys High Jump
1. Idris Bernard (Mallard Creek) - 6-07.00
2. Brandon Hicklin (Spartanburg) - 6-02.00
3. Walter Ikner (Hough) - 6-00.00
 
Boys Pole Vault
1. Sam Cecil (Rock Hill) - 11-00.00
2. Ethan Vess (Rock Hill) - 10-06.00
3. Hinson Perry (Rock Hill) - 10-06.00
 
Boys Long Jump
1. Brandon Hicklin (Spartanburg) 21-11.25
2. Jamar Davis (Unattached) - 21-10.50
3. Damyiji Foster (Spartanburg) 21-01.50
 
Boys Triple Jump
1. Brandon Hicklin (Spartanburg) - 46-00.00
2. Kevin Snyder (Christ School) - 43-07.00
3. Jamar Davis (Unattached) - 43.03.50
 
Boys Shot Put
1. Adrien Grant (Glenville) - 50-00.00
2. Darnell Walker (Mallard Creek) - 46-05.00
3. Tarren Barker (Olympic) - 46-03.00
 
Boys Discus Throw
1. Tajh Foster (Boiling Springs) - 157-09
2. Adrien Grant (Glenville) - 144-06
3. Chad Gardner (Boiling Springs) - 141-02

Tag(s): Athletics Home