skip navigation

CMS Track and Field State Champions

05/20/2017, 2:15pm EDT
By NAS Athletics

Last Friday, CMS Athletes competed for individual and team state championships. Here is a full list of those who won and placed at the 4A NCHSAA Track & Field State Championships.

 

Here is your list of State Championships:

  • Akira Rhodes (Mallard Creek) - 100m Hurdles (13.90)
  • Cedric McGriff (Providence) - 110m Hurdles (14.25)
  • Ishaq Smith (East Meck) - 200m Dash (21.83)
  • Seth Rabinowitz (Providence) - Pole Vault (15-00.00)
  • Mallard Creek - 4x400m Relay (3:20.26)
    Jordan Ferguson; Sesean Abel; Canoy Tyree; Sean Walker

 

Below is a list of CMS Athletes who placed at this years NCHSAA Track & Field State Championships.

Women's Results

Click here for a full list of results

100 Meter Hurdles

  • 1st Place - Akira Rhodes (Mallard Creek) - 13.90

4x100 Meter Relay

  • 2nd Place - Mallard Creek 46.59

4x200 Meter Relay

  • 3rd Place - Mallard Creek - 1:40.53

4x800 Meter Relay

  • 3rd Place - Ardrey Kell

High Jump

  • T-2nd Place - Kenya Livingston (Rocky River) - 5-06.00
  • T-2nd Place - Janay Sanders (Mallard Creek) - 5-06.00
  • T-2nd Place - Addie Renner (Myers Park) - 5-06.00

Long Jump

  • 2nd Place - Kenya Livingston (Rocky River) - 19-06.50

Triple Jump

  • 2nd Place - Kenya Livingston (Rocky River) - 38-06.00

Men's Results

Click here for a full list of results.

110 Meter Hurdles

  • 1st Place - Cedric McGriff (Providence) - 14.25

200 Meter Dash

  • 1st Place - Ishaq Smith (North Meck) - 21.83
  • 3rd Place - Brenton Ervin (Mallard Creek) - 22.01

4x100 Meter Relay

  • 2nd Place - Mallard Creek - 41.81

4x200 Meter Relay

  • 3rd Place - Mallard Creek - 1:27.69

4x400 Meter Relay

  • 1st Place - Mallard Creek - 3:20.26

4x800 Meter Relay

  • 3rd Place - Providence - 7:56.12

Discus

  • 2nd Place - Chancelor Crawford (North Meck) - 164-06.00

High Jump

  • 2nd Place - Jabril Griffin (North Meck) - 6-06.00

Pole Vault

  • 1st Place - Seth Rabinowitz (Providence) - 15-00.00

Shot Put

  • 2nd Place - Chancelor Crawford (North Meck) - 53-02.00

Triple Jump

  • 3rd Place - Christopher Alexander (Rocky River) - 46.01.50

Tag(s): Athletics Home  Track-Men's  SoMeck 8  Providence Men's Track  Mecka 4A  Mallard Creek Men's Track  East Meck Men's Track  Track-Women's  Mallard Creek Women's Track