skip navigation

AK Sports Report (Final 2020-2021)

By Brian Knab, 06/30/21, 7:30PM EDT

Share

MISSION:  TO PROVIDE ATHLETIC PROGRAMS THAT PRODUCE A PRIDEFUL EXPERIENCE FOR ALL AND PREPARE STUDENT-ATHLETES TO COMPETE IN LIFE.

 

AK SPORTS REPORT

(Final Recap – 2020-2021)

It’s official………the 2020-2021 Athletic Year has come to an end!  This will be the final sports report for 2020-2021, but look for the next edition after a few week break to start the 2021-2022 Athletic Year!  In this edition, a recap of all the great accomplishments our Knights achieved this year has been included.  Also, some final reminders and important information for over the summer to be prepared for the upcoming year, especially for our Fall Sports season.  As always, and especially with the challenges of this past year, thank you so much to our great AK community for all your support and help in making it another great athletic year for our student-athletes and athletic programs!

GO KNIGHTS!  PROTECT THE CASTLE!

  • MEN’S & WOMEN’S TRACK & FIELD:  AK Track & Field saw a great season culminate in the NCHSAA 4A State Championships this past Friday at NC A&T, and the Knights once again put up some great performances.  Congrats to both the Men’s and Women’s teams on Top 5 finishes, both place 4th overall in the State!  Also, big congrats to Individual State Champions Amber Jackson (High Jump & Long Jump) and Jamier Moten (400m)!
  • Men’s State Medalists (Top 4 in Event) and Point Scorers (Top 8 in Event): Xavier Branker (2nd Place in 300m Hurdles & 5th Place in 110m Hurdles), Michael Koepke (6th Place in 200m), Jamier Moten (1st Place in 400m), Murphy Smith (2nd Place in 3200m & 4th Place in 1600m), and 8th Place in 4x200m Relay (Michael Koepke, Jamier Moten, Jaysen Angulo, Chance Bryant).
  • Women’s State Medalists (Top 4 in Event) and Point Scorers (Top 8 in Event): Linnea Maynard (5th Place in 3200m), Gracie Gardner (5th Place in Discus), Amber Jackson (1st Place in High Jump, Long Jump and 2nd Place in Triple Jump), Charlize Stoddart (8th Place in Pole Vault), and 7th Place in 4x800m Relay (Maggie Scott, Paige Harvey, Amiah Rhoden, Caitlin Peck)
  • NCHSAA 4A State Championships Results:  https://nc.milesplit.com/meets/426645-nchsaa-4a-state-championship-2021/results/755821/formatted#.YNynfehKjIU
    • SEASON COMPLETE

 

  • WOMEN’S TENNIS:  AK Women’s Tennis completed yet another great season competing in the NCHSAA 4A State Tournament in Raleigh this past weekend.  Congrats to Shruthi Ramireddy (Singles) and the teams of Julia McMillan/Camden Wallace and Hannah Biggers/Silvia Petrikis (Doubles) on your great seasons and representing AK at States!
    • SEASON COMPLETE

 

  • WRESTLING:  AK Wrestling finished their season at the NCHSAA 4A State Tournament this past Saturday.  Congrats to Cooper Marshall, Cam Parker, and Jackson Riley on your great seasons and competing hard at States for AK!
    • SEASON COMPLETE

 

AK SPORTS YEAR-IN-REVIEW

2020-2021 NCHSAA WELLS FARGO CONFERENCE CUP CHAMPIONS (SoMeck 7 4A Conference)

  • For the 12th consecutive year, Ardrey Kell High School has won the Wells Fargo Conference Cup, which recognizes the best overall athletic program in each conference based off of final conference standings in each sport.  Congratulations to all our athletic teams, coaches, student-athletes, parents and community supporters on another great year in Athletics for AK!
    • SoMeck 7 Conference Champions:
      • Men’s Basketball
      • Men’s Cross Country
      • Women’s Cross Country
      • Football
      • Women’s Golf
      • Men’s Lacrosse (NCHSAA Conference 18)
      • Women’s Swimming
      • Men’s Tennis
      • Women’s Tennis
      • Men’s Track & Field
    • SoMeck 7 Conference Players of the Year:
      • Dillon Lewis – Baseball
      • Murphy Smith – Men’s Cross Country
      • Anna Wells – Women’s Cross Country
      • Nicole Nash – Women’s Golf
      • Cade Caggiano – Men’s Lacrosse (NCHSAA Conference 18 - Overall)
      • Jackson Price – Men’s Lacrosse (NCHSAA Conference 18 - Offensive)
      • Teresa Ivan – Women’s Swimming
      • Noah Hathout – Men’s Tennis
      • Shruthi Ramireddy – Women’s Tennis
      • Murphy Smith – Men’s Track & Field (Distance Athlete)
      • Jamier Moten – Men’s Track & Field (Sprints Athlete)
      • Amber Jackson – Women’s Track & Field (Field Athlete)
    • SoMeck 7 Conference Coaches of the Year:
      • Garrett Roberts – Men’s Cross Country
      • Brandon Webb – Women’s Cross Country
      • Tim Price – Men’s Lacrosse (NCHSAA Conference 18)
      • Kim Montgomery – Women’s Soccer
      • William Keith – Women’s Swimming
      • Jen McVicker – Men’s Tennis
      • Garrett Roberts – Men’s Track & Field
    • SoMeck 7 All-Conference Selections

 

  • NCHSAA Post-Season Championships
    • Men’s Basketball
      • 4A West Regional Champions
      • 4A State Runner-Up
    • Cheerleading
      • NCHSAA Cheer Invitational – 3rd Place Small Varsity Coed Division
    • Men’s Cross Country
      • 4A West Regional Champions
    • Women’s Cross Country
      • 4A West Regional Champions
    • Men’s Golf
      • 4A West Regional Runner-Up
    • Women’s Golf
      • 4A West Regional Runner-Up
    • Men’s Tennis
      • 4A West Regional Champions
    • Women’s Tennis
      • 4A West Regional Runner-Up
    • Men’s Track & Field
      • 4A West Regional Champions
    • Women’s Track & Field
      • 4A West Regional Runner-Up
    • Individual State Champions:
      • Murphy Smith – Men’s Cross Country
      • Diggory Dillingham – Men’s Swimming (100yd Freestyle)
      • Teresa Ivan – Women’s Swimming (50yd & 100yd Freestyle – State Meet MVP)
      • Jamier Moten – Men’s Track & Field (400m Dash)
      • Amber Jackson – Women’s Track & Field (High Jump & Long Jump)

 

  • Senior Student-Athlete Awards:  Congratulations to the following members of the Class of 2021 that earned the following awards on this past week’s Senior Virtual Awards Ceremony:
    • Student-Athlete of the Year Awards
      • Male Knight of the Year – Murphy Smith (Men’s Cross Country & Track & Field)
      • Female Knight of the Year – Teresa Ivan (Women’s Swimming)
      • Male Knight Pride Award – Khaden Watson (Men’ Soccer & Track & Field)
      • Female Knight Pride Award – Hannah Biggers (Women’s Soccer & Women’s Tennis)
  •  

  • AK Athletic Booster Club Student-Athlete Scholarship Recipients
    • Jacob Anthony (Men’s Tennis)
    • Hannah Biggers (Women’s Soccer & Women’s Tennis)
    • Justin Buturff (Football)
    • Noah Hathout (Men’s Tennis)
    • Zoe Key (Women’s Golf)
    • Jake Royster (Men’s Swimming)
    • Giselle Russi (Women’s Cross Country and Track & Field)
    • Sarah Smith (Softball)
    • Anna Marie Switzer (Women’s Basketball & Women’s Soccer)
  • Emma Trapnell (Women’s Soccer)
  •  
  • Other Special Awards
    • North Carolina Gatorade Men’s Cross Country Runner of the Year
      • Murphy Smith
      • Bring home the Individual 4A State Title, the first in program history, Murphy also earned the distinguished Gatorade Runner of the Year Award for all of NC!
    • National High School Strength Coaches Association (NHSSCA) State Coach of the Year
      • Brian Bosman, CSCS
      • If you didn’t know, AK has the best Strength & Conditioning Coach in North Carolina!  Congrats to Coach Bosman on receiving the North Carolina State Coach of the Year Award from the NHSSCA!

 

 

  • Class of 2021 College Signings

 

IMPORTANT NEWS & ANNOUNCEMENTS

  • 2021-2022 AK Summer & Fall Sports Informational Video:
    • In an effort to provide important information to our student-athletes and families on athletics heading into next school year, especially those new to AK, the following video presentation was recorded.  Please review to guide you in getting involved in athletics at AK for the upcoming year.
    • https://youtu.be/mDitUmovOrY

 

  • 2021-2022 – AK Athletics Schedule Page
    • 2021 Fall Sports schedules have started to be posted on our AK Athletic Schedules page.  Please visit the following link to view the most up-to-date schedules as they unfold throughout the school year:  http://www.cmsathleticzone.com/ardreykell?id=1319821-ardrey-kell-knights-athletic-schedules
    • Also, be sure to frequently view our AK Athletics Master Calendar (Google Calendar) embedded on this page.  It is always kept up-to-date and revised with schedule changes as we move through the season.

 

  • 2021-2022 AK Athletic Forms Page (updates for the upcoming school year have been posted!)
    • Be sure to visit the AK Athletic Forms page on our CMSathleticzone web-site to get all the information needed for athletic participation, including the AK on-line athletic pre-participation packet, which is required for all student-athletes.  Link to the page is provided below.
    • https://www.cmsathleticzone.com/page/show/843586-ak-athletic-forms

 

  • 2021-2022 Head Coaches Contact Information (updates for next year’s coaching roster will be posted once finalized)
    • AK once again has the best coaching staff in North Carolina, full of driven professionals that are passionate about interscholastic athletics and care about the student-athletes they are privileged to serve.  Below is the link to our AK Coaching Info. page, with contact information for all AK Head Coaches.  Make sure you reach out if you have not been connected yet with the sport you are interested in participating in.
    • https://www.cmsathleticzone.com/page/show/979728-ak-athletic-department-information

 

  • Official Ardrey Kell On-line Spirit Wear Store
    • Visit the official on-line spirit wear store for the Ardrey Kell Knights and get decked out in some great gear to support your Knights for the upcoming season.  New gear for the 2021-2022 school year is now available and you can customize your gear with almost endless design options!  Visit the link below or click on the banner on our main athletic web-page on the CMSathleticzone site.
    • https://sideline.bsnsports.com/schools/north_carolina/charlotte/ardrey-kell-high-school

 

GO AK KNIGHTS!