skip navigation

Post Season Awards

2017-2018 Year In Review

MECK4A MECK4A
Defensive Player of the Year Volleyball Player of the Year
Kalen Allen Skyy Howard

2017-2018 MECK 4A All Conference Athletes & Coaches

Football Volleyball Men's Soccer
Jalen Weddington (DB) Morgan Allen Myles Lloyd
Masanka Kanku (DL) Katherine Pon Cooper David Swartz
Jordan Davis (DL)   Mateo Valencia
Cameren Lowery (LB) Women's Tennis  
Keeshon Martin (LB) Spencer Cochran Men's XC
Treylen Brown (OL) Tamia Bennett Anthony Williams
Myles Lloyd (Punter)   Michael Lillywhite
Jadyn Washington (QB) Women's XC Kevin Sabo
Nasjzae Bryant (RB) Anna Petr  
Angel Rivera (WR/TE)    

2016-2017 Year In Review

MECKa 4A

Defensive Player of the Year

USA Today All State Team
Issac Hampton Ryan Jones (WR)
  T.J. Moore (OL)
  Eric Douglas (OL)

2016-2017 MECK 4A All Conference Athletes & Coaches

Football Men's Soccer Volleyball
Chauncy  Caldwell (QB) Myles Lloyd Ciara Dorante (setter)
Darnell Walker (RB) Christopher Quesada Maura Yarbrough (libero)
Tre' Exume (WR) Alfredo Macias-Yanez  
Grant Gibson (OL) Taylor Wilderson Women's Soccer
Kevin Bright (DL) Isiah Boyd Anna Brinson
Gerald Bass (DL) Brody Poell Seriah Dunham
Kalen Allen (LB)   Kristen McCartney
Cam Lowery (LB) Women's Softball Erin McRae
Deonte Grier (DB) McKenzie Kimrey Jada Palmer
Max Durschlag (SP) Summer Alexander Anna Sprague
     
Men's Tennis Track and Field Men's Baseball
Suraj Pendyala Brenton Ervin-100 M Connor Heyn
Hunter Comstock Canoy Tyree-800 M Tyler Delos
  Idris Bernard-High Jump Justice Middleton
Female Athlete of the Year Akira Rhodes-100 M Hurdles  
Taelor Ferguson-Track & Field Liyah Jones-300 M Hurdles Men's Golf
  Victoria Porter-400 M  Blake Jones
Female Coach of the Year Alyssa Farmer-Discus  
Londell McClary-Track & Field Janay Sanders-High Jump  
  Alyssa Farmer-Shot Put  
Male Coach of the Year Taelor Ferguson-Triple Jump  
David Brooks-Track & Field Joy Harris-Pole Vault  
  Male 4 x 100 Relay  
  Male 4 x 800 Relay  
  Female 4 x 400 M Relay  
  Female 4 x 800 M Relay  

2016-2017 MECK 4A All Conference Athletes & Coaches

Football Men's Soccer Volleyball
Chauncy  Caldwell (QB) Myles Lloyd Ciara Dorante (setter)
Darnell Walker (RB) Christopher Quesada Maura Yarbrough (libero)
Tre' Exume (WR) Alfredo Macias-Yanez  
Grant Gibson (OL) Taylor Wilderson Women's Soccer
Kevin Bright (DL) Isiah Boyd Anna Brinson
Gerald Bass (DL) Brody Poell Seriah Dunham
Kalen Allen (LB)   Kristen McCartney
Cam Lowery (LB) Women's Softball Erin McRae
Deonte Grier (DB) McKenzie Kimrey Jada Palmer
Max Durschlag (SP) Summer Alexander Anna Sprague
     
Men's Tennis Track and Field Men's Baseball
Suraj Pendyala Brenton Ervin-100 M Connor Heyn
Hunter Comstock Canoy Tyree-800 M Tyler Delos
  Idris Bernard-High Jump Justice Middleton
Female Athlete of the Year Akira Rhodes-100 M Hurdles  
Taelor Ferguson-Track & Field Liyah Jones-300 M Hurdles Men's Golf
  Victoria Porter-400 M  Blake Jones
Female Coach of the Year Alyssa Farmer-Discus  
Londell McClary-Track & Field Janay Sanders-High Jump  
  Alyssa Farmer-Shot Put  
Male Coach of the Year Taelor Ferguson-Triple Jump  
David Brooks-Track & Field Joy Harris-Pole Vault  
  Male 4 x 100 Relay  
  Male 4 x 800 Relay  
  Female 4 x 400 M Relay  
  Female 4 x 800 M Relay  

2015-2016 School Year In Review

Team State Runner Up Team Regional Champions Team Conference Champions
Women's Track Football 4AA Men's Soccer
  Men's Track 4A Women's Basketball
NC AP Coach of the Year Women's Track 4A Women's Track
Mike Palmieri-Football   Men's Track
     
Track-Individual State Champions All State Team All District/All Region
Cravont Charleston-55M (IN) Thad Moss-TE Football Carlos Rios-Men's Soccer
Cravont Charleston-100M (IN) Eric Douglas-OL Football Eduardo Sorto-Men's Soccer
Akira Rhodes-100M Hurdles (OUT) Tharon Ingram-LB Football Carson Peoll-Men's Soccer
Cravont Charleston-4X100 (OUT) Josh Brown-LB Football Chantel Williams-Women's Basketball
Cam Stover-4X100 (OUT) Carlos Rios-Men's Soccer Bree Roberts-Women's Soccer
Thomas Gordon-4X100 (OUT) Kyla Moncrief-Women's Soccer Kyla Moncrief-Women's Soccer
Will Eason-4X100 (OUT)   Rebecca Andrews-Women's Soccer
     
Team Playoff Appearances MeCK4A Coach of the Year District Coach of the Year
Football 4AA (Finals) David Brooks-Volleyball CJ Johnson-Women's Basketball
Men's Soccer-2nd Round Alex Hayner-Men's Soccer  
Volleyball-2nd Round Ben Barry-Wrestling MeCK4A Conference Player of the Year
Women's Basketball-2nd Round CJ Johnson-Women's Basketball Kyla Brown-Women's Basketball
Men's Tennis-1st Round Landell McClary-Women's Track Cravont Charleston-Men's Track
Women's Tennis-1st Round Donald Littlejohn-Men's Track  
Women's Soccer-3rd Round Joseph Miller-Men's Tennis NCHSAA Heart of a Champion Award
Baseball-1st Round Kelly Morman-Women's Soccer Nicolas Mantilla-Gomez
Softball-1st Round    
  MeCKa 4A Conference Wells Fargo Cup Charlotte Observer Male Runner of Year
  2nd out of 7-97.5 Points Cravont Charleston-Men's Track

2015-2016 MECK 4A All Conference Athletes & Coaches

Men's Cross Country Volleyball Football
Austin Atkinson Maura Yarborough James Smith (QB)
Canoy Tyree Sky Howard Chancery Bowman (RB)
Anthony Williams Angelica Quintero Ryan Jones (WR)
    Thad Moss (TE)
Women's Basketball Men's Soccer De'Jour Simpson (OL)
Chantel Williams Alfredo Herrera Grant Gibson (OL)
Jaynay Sanders Nicholas Mantilla Ricky Smith (DL)
  Ben Milkins Josh Brown (LB)
Wrestling Brody Poell Larry Matkins (LB)
Mason Baker (120)    
Greyson Mitchell (138) Men's Basketball Women's Golf
Exavia McGowen (145) Eric Reed Toni Lindo
Louis Williams (170)    
Derrick Knox (182) Women's Cross Country Player of the Year
Kesean Jenkins (285) Gabby Morris Kayla Brown-Women's Basketball
     
Swimming Women's Tennis Coach of the Year
Josh Caudle-200 Yard Free Relay Spencer Cochran David Brooks-Volleyball
Jonathan Pankey-200 Yard Free Relay Swanthi Karhik Ben Barry-Wrestling
Cooper Manley-200 Yard Free Relay Mithi Shuka Clarence "CJ" Johnson-Women's Basketball
Garrett Powell-200 Yard Free Relay   Alex Hayner-Men's Soccer

Volleyball All-Conference Selections:

2014
Ciara Dorante (setter)
Maura Yarbrough (libero)

Men's Soccer All-Conference Selections:

2014
Nick Cournoyer
Ariel Morales

Women's Tennis All-Conference Selections

2014
Nyalah Shumate
Zakiya Wilson
Spencer Cochran

Football All-Conference Selections:

2014
Chauncery Bowman (RB)
 Kyle Horton (WR)
 Vernon Grier (WR)
 Mahlon Medley (WR)
 Randy Suydam (OL)
Dejour Simpson (OL)
Jerrell Bright (DL)
Josh Brown (LB)
Tharon Ingram (LB)
Amari Henderson (DB)
2014 Offensive Player of the Year:  James Smith – Mallard Creek – QB
2014 Defensive Player of the Year:  Tyhiem Bremby – Mallard Creek – LB
 

Wrestling All-Conference Selections:

2014-2015
106:    Derrick Davis            
132:    Jordan Eley              
160:    Waddell McNeely      
170:    Louis Williams           
182:    Derrick Knox    
2014-2015 Conference Wrestler of the Year- Waddell McNeely          

Women's Basketball All-Conference Selections:

2014-2015
Whitney Walker 
Kayla Brown
2014-2015 Conference Coach of the Year- CJ Kendall

Baseball All-Conference Selections:

2015
Javon Harbison

Softball All-Conference Selections:

2015
Kaelyn Brown
Bre Herman

Men's Tennis All-Conference Selections:

2015
Evan Long
Nikhil Arora

Men's Track All-Conference Selections:

2015
Cravont Charleston
Keon Howe
Ricky Smith
Randy Suydam
Kyle Horton
Nafees Lyon
Vernon Grier
2015 MeCKa 4A Track MVP: Keon Howe 
2015 Conference Coach of the Year: Donald LittleJohn

Women's Track All-Conference Selections:

2015
Gabriele Cunningham
Kaylan Parks
Alycia Springs
Courtney Lebby
Jodie McDonald
Genay Sanders
2015 MeCKa 4A Conference MVP - Gabriele Cunningham
2015 MeCKa 4A Conference Outstanding Field Athlete- Alycia Springs 
2015 Conference Coach of the Year- Londell McClarry 

Women's Soccer All-Conference Selections:

2015
Kyla Moncrief
Bree Roberts
Maddy Smieja

Men's Golf All-Conference Selections:

2015
Casey Lindo
Blake Jones
2015 Conference Coach of the Year: Chris McDonald 

Charlotte Observer Athlete of the Year

2014-2015
Keon Howe - Track
Alycia Springs - Field Event 

Charlotte Observer Coach of the Year

2014-2015 Coach Mike Palmieri - Football

2014-2015 Coach Donald LittleJohn - Men's Track

Positive Coaching Alliance – Double Gold

2014-2015 Alex Hayner - Men's Soccer 

Bob Quincy Sportsman of the Year

2014-2015 Mike Palmieri - Football 

Gatorade Player of the Year

2015 - Keon Howe - Track