skip navigation

Senior Signing Day

Senior Signing Day 2017

South Mecklenburg High School

 

2017 Senior Athletic Signing Day Ceremony

 

Front row(left to right):  Nick Wilson – Football(Lenoir Rhyne), Antonio Wallace – Football(Johnson C. Smith), Travis Prince – Football(UNC-Pembroke), Josh McNeely – Football(Campbell), Jonathan Doerer – Football(Notre Dame), Nigel Brown – Football(St. Augustine), Bryant Thomas – Basketball(UNC-Charlotte), Ryan Terte – Baseball(Brevard), Nick Reynosa – Baseball(Slippery Rock), Juan Diaz – Baseball(Belmont Abbey)

 

Bask Row(left to right):  Weston Youngblood – Swimming(Michigan State), Kellen Stillman – Swimming(Emory), Christopher Pfuhl – Swimming(William & Mary), Luke Johnson – Swimming(US Naval Academy), Jason Heishman – Swimming(Rollins), Katie Allison – Softball(Belmont Abbey), Tanner Jordi – Soccer(Kenyon), Reed Hunnicutt – Soccer(Appalachain State), Fernando Garcia – Soccer(UNC-Charlotte), Aamon Fall – Soccer(Montreat)

 

Not pictured:  Lauren White – Cheerleading(Queens), Jake Lawler – Football(UNC), Avery East – Lacrosse(Transylvania), Collyn Carpenter – Soccer(Kenyon)

 

Congratulations to the 2016-2017 South Meck Senior Athletes and best wishes for continued success!

Senior Signing Day 2016

South Mecklenburg High School

2016 Senior Athletic Signing Day Ceremony

 

Front Row (left to right):

Eddie Allen(Wrestling to  UNC-Pembroke), Raymond Morrison(Track/XC to Queens University), Karley Devine(Swimming to Gettysburg College), Ingrid Iverson(Swimming to Gustavus Adolphus College), Summer Stehmeier(Lacrosse to University of Montevallo), Graham Weaver(Swimming to UNC-Chapel Hill), Graham Cooper(Swimming to UNC-Wilmington), Nathan Murray(Swimming to Tennessee), Noah Cahan(Swimming to UNC-Wilmington) , Marco Garcia(Soccer to UNC-Pembroke)

Middle Row (left to right):

Kennedi Cannon(Volleyball to Virginia State University), John Brannon(Football to Western Carolina), Rainey Dellinger(Cheer to App. State), Aja Stevens(Basketball to Winston Salem State), Khayleb Connelly(Basketball to Pfeiffer), Bo Blight(Basketball to UNCC), Jalen Blakeney(Basketball to Moravian Prep), Christian Umphlett(Baseball to Francis Marion), Lawson McArthur(Baseball to NC State), Colby Bruce(Baseball to Liberty)

Back Row (left to right):

Grace Glenn(Gymnastics to UCLA), Jacob Morris(Hockey to West Virginia), Mia DiMartino(Gymnastics to SUNY Cortland), Anna Glenn(Gymnastics to UCLA), Katherine Haenlein(Lacrosse to Belmont Abbey), Keeley O’Keefe(Lacrosse to Wofford), Moryah Johnson(Football to Wingate), Chance Kennedy(Football to North Carolina Central), Will Jones(Football to Carson Newman), Zack Gilbert(Football to Pittsburg), Seth Mann(Football to Ferrum)

Not pictured:  AJ Elam(Football to App. State)

Senior Signing Day 2015

Front Row: Yana Kodzia(USC-Lancaster, Soccer), Lainey Hunnicutt(App. State, Track & Field), Haley McGuffin(West Virginia Weslyan College, Lacrosse), Madison Neely(USC-Lancaster, Soccer), Leah Kodzia(USC-Lancaster, Soccer), Shayna Passantino(Catawba College, Soccer)

Back Row:  Colin Stewart(Campbell University, Wrestling), Shamar Williams(Lenoir-Rhyne University, Football), Antonio Williams(Glenville State college, Football), Austin Chapman(Elite Performers Sports Academy, Football), Devin andrews(Fayetteville State University, Football), Max Bazin(Davidson College, Baseball), Eric Jones(Davidson College, Baseball)

Senior Signing Day 2014

Front Row: Yana Kodzia(USC-Lancaster, Soccer), Lainey Hunnicutt(App. State, Track & Field), Haley McGuffin(West Virginia Weslyan College, Lacrosse), Madison Neely(USC-Lancaster, Soccer), Leah Kodzia(USC-Lancaster, Soccer), Shayna Passantino(Catawba College, Soccer)

Back Row:  Colin Stewart(Campbell University, Wrestling), Shamar Williams(Lenoir-Rhyne University, Football), Antonio Williams(Glenville State college, Football), Austin Chapman(Elite Performers Sports Academy, Football), Devin andrews(Fayetteville State University, Football), Max Bazin(Davidson College, Baseball), Eric Jones(Davidson College, Baseball)